WSQ Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) Workshop

by Everest Innovation Pte Ltd


WSQ Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) Workshop


Pay as low as : $30.00

This lesson is SkillsFuture Credit claimable.

This lesson is WSQ.

About the Class

  • Class Level: Intermediate
  • Age Requirement: 21 to 65 years
  • Average Class Size: 20

What You'll Learn

  • Understand what is the Personal Data Protection Act
  • Understand the 9 Key Obligations
  • Understand the roles of Data Protection Officer
  • Understand what is an organisation Data Inventory Map
  • Identify possible areas of non-conformance
  • Develop a process for handling complaints relating to data protection
  • Develop a PDPA communication plan for your organisation.

Fee Includes

Full Fee: $600
Refer to 'WSQ' tab below for more information


Interested

Questions about this class?
Get help from knowledgeable expert.


Workshop Description

If you deal with your client’s personal data (NRIC, Mobile Phone, Addresses, etc.), then this workshop is for you. The PDPA Law states that every company must appoint a Data Protection Officer. Attend this course to understand the Dos and Don’ts of handling Personal Data so that you can stay on the right side of the PDPA Law.

The provisions relating to the Do-Not-Call Registry came into effect on 2 January 2014 and the provisions relating to the main data protection will come into force on 2 July 2014.

This Act affects your company, management and staff who deal with personal data.

  • Do they know what they should or should not do with personal data?
  • Do they know what is included and what is excluded from this Act?
  • Does your organisation have a Data Inventory Map to identify areas of non-conformance?
  • Does your organisation have a process for dealing with complaints regarding data protection?

If your answer is no to one more of these questions, then you and your staff need to attend this workshop.

Workshop Content

  • Introduction to Personal Data Protection Act
  • Data Protection and Do Not Call Provisions
  • PDPA 9 Key Obligations
    • Consent Obligation
    • Purpose Limitation Obligation
    • Notification Obligation
    • Assess and Correction Obligation
    • Accuracy Obligation
    • Protection Obligation
    • Retention Limitation Obligation
    • Transfer Limitation Obligation
    • Openness Obligation
  • Roles of Data Protection Officer
  • Creating Data Inventory Map
  • Identify Areas on Non Compliance
  • Developing a process for handling data protection complaints
  • Staff training and communication
  • WSQ Assessment

The course will be conducted using the PDPA BM WSQ Standard Curriculum and Standard Assessment Plan developed by Personal Data Protection Commission

Workshop Methodology

It will be a combination of lectures with examples, discussions and WSQ assessment

Intended Audience:

Any staff who needs to handle personal data, like Human Resource, IT Dept, Marketing, Sales, Customer Services, Operations, etc.

Not suitable for Legal Personnel

Prices

1) First, you need to determine if you want to be Self Sponsored as an individual or enrol under your company. Then determine if your company is a SME or non-SME.

SMEs are defined as:

Organisations registered or incorporated in Singapore

Employment size (at group level) of not more than 200; OR annual sales turnover (at group level) of not more than S$100 million

At least 30% local shareholding being held by Singapore Citizen or Permanent Resident

Trainee must be SC or PR

Trainee must be bona fide employee, and fully sponsored. Because of this reason, payment cheque must be issued from this sponsoring company (not personal cheque or holding company or sister companies)

2) Fees before WSQ funding = $600 / participant

3) If you are SME,

WDA Funding

If you are a Singapore Citizen or Permanent Resident, your course fee subsidy is 90% of the course fees, capped at $50/hr for PME level courses. For this class (15 hours) , this funding works out to be 90% x $600 = $540 /pax. Your net fee after funding = $600-$540 = $60/pax

If you are 35 or older, and earning $1900 / month or lesser, you can be under the Workfare Training Support (WTS) Scheme, your course fee subsidy is 95% of course fees or $570. Net fee after subsidy is $600 – $570 = $ $30/pax

Your absentee payroll reimbursement is up to 80% of the basic hourly salary, capped at $7.50/hr. This works out to be $7.50 x 16 = $120/pax

4) If you are non-SME,

WDA Funding:

If you are a Singapore Citizen or Permanent Resident and below 40 years old, your Course fee subsidy is 50% of course fees, capped at $15/hr. For the class (15 hours), this funding works out to be $15 x 15 hrs = $225 /pax. Your net fee after funding = $600 – $225 = $375/pax

If you are 40 years or older, the subsidy is 90% of course fees, capped at $50 / hour for PME level. For the class, this funding works out to be 90% x $600 = $540. Your net fee after funding is $600 – $540 = $60/pax

If you are 35 years or older, and earning $1900 /month or lesser, you can be under the Workfare Training Scheme, the subsidy is 95% of course fees = $570. Net fee after subsidy is $600 – $570 = $30/pax

Your absentee payroll reimbursement is 80% of the basic hourly salary, capped at $4.50/hr. This works out to be $4.50 x 16 = $72/pax

5) If you are enrolling as a Self Sponsored Individual

If you are a Singapore Citizen or Permanent Resident and age between 21 to 39 years old, your Course fee subsidy is 50% of course fees, capped at $15/hr. For the class (15 hours), this funding works out to be $15 x 15 hrs = $225 /pax. Your net fee after funding = $470 – $225 = $245/pax

If you are 40 years or older, the subsidy is 90% of course fees, capped at $50 / hour for PME level. For the class, this funding works out to be 90% x $470 = $423 . Your net fee after funding is $470 – $423 = $47/pax

If you are 35 years or older, and earning $1900 /month or lesser, you can be under the Workfare Training Scheme, the subsidy is 95% of course fees = $470 x 95% = $446.50. Net fee after subsidy is $470 – $446.50 = $23.50/pax

6) In-house Workshop

For 12 to 15 pax, we are able deliver an in-house workshop for you. Everest will provide venue + 2 tea-breaks

For 16 to 25 pax, we shall provide venue + 2 tea-breaks + lunch

Everest is a full fee ATO; corporate customers have to pay the full fee upfront to the provider and submit the training grant application to WDA within the period from 180 days before to 30 days after course start date. Upon successful completion of the course, company will then submit the claims to WDA no later than 120 days after course end date.

Individual participants will pay the net fee via SkillsFuture Credit or Personal Cheque


1.The information collected in this registration form is for the purpose of course registration and application of course related funding to WDA.
Everest Innovation Pte Ltd is committed to maintaining the confidentiality of personal information collected and undertakes not to reveal applicants' information to any 3rd party (other than WDA) without prior consent of the applicant.
2.Everest Innovation Pte Ltd reserves the right to postpone or cancel the workshop due to lack of participants or unforeseen circumstances.
3. A notification email on the class confirmation (pending minimum number of participants) or cancellation will be sent to you at least 14 days before the commencement of the workshop.
3.Upon receipt of registration, any cancellation or withdrawal by participant must be confirmed in writing at least 14 days before commencement of the workshop.
If notice of cancellation / withdrawal is received less than 14 days before the commencement of the workshop, or if the participant fail to attend the workshop, participant will be invoiced for the full fees and there will be no refund.
4.Full refund of course fee will be made if the course is cancelled due to lack of participants or unforseen circumstances.
5. Postponement of class after registration is allowed only if minimum of 7 days notice is given.
6.Everest Innovation Pte Ltd is a non GST registered company.
7.Participants will be awarded a Statement of Attainment by WDA upon achieving 75% attendnace and passing the assessments administered by Everest Innovation Pte Ltd.
8. Participants using their SkillsFuture Credit must submit their claim via www.skillsfuture.sg/credit to Everest at least 7 days prior to the commencement of the course.

9. Payment of fees due must be made before commencement of class, otherwise Everest Innovation reserves the right to reject the participant.

Frequently Asked Questions


Have a question about LessonsGoWhere? We've collected all your questions and our answers into a convenient list here. If you have any questions, please don't hesitate to email us at info@lessonsgowhere.com.sg

Q: What's LessonsGoWhere?
A: LessonsGoWhere.com.sg (LGW) is Singapore's first online marketplace to list, discover and book in-person courses. You can shop, compare and review lessons on LGW, across areas like Baking, Cooking, Music, Fitness, Yoga and even Exotic lessons!

Q: Are the classes I find on LessonsGoWhere online lessons or are they conducted in real life?
A: All the classes you can find on LessonsGoWhere are lessons that are conducted in real life, by real people. We sincerely believe in the importance of the human touch and that we can build bonds and relationships through shared passions. Would you like to learn SCUBA diving through an online tutorial? We didn't think so.

Q: Who are the teachers in the classes available on LessonsGoWhere?
A: The classes on LessonsGoWhere are taught by professional trainers, instructors, chefs and coaches, as well as passionate individuals who want to share their experience and knowledge. LessonsGoWhere does not restrict lessons from freelancers or other qualified individuals. However, we are very strict on the quality of lessons and if we receive complaints regarding the quality of the lessons from our users, we will not hesitate to take action in removing the lessons and banning the lesson provider.

Q: What types of lessons are offered on LessonsGoWhere?
A: There are a wide range of lessons on various topics and areas of interest on LGW. The main categories right now are Baking, Cooking, Music, Sports, Art, Yoga and Exotic lessons. However, we are always looking out for more lessons to add to the marketplace. If there's a particular category of lessons you'd like to see, please don't hesitate to let us know at info@lessonsgowhere.com.sg

Q: Are the lessons real? Will I get scammed if I book classes on LGW?
A: The lessons are definitely real. All lessons are uploaded and checked by a team of hardworking elves (the founders of LGW) who work tirelessly and through late nights to ensure that the details are accurate. All lesson providers are also contracted with LGW to provide the lessons. We back our lessons up with a 100% Refund Policy. In the scenario that a lesson is cancelled, we GUARANTEE that we will refund you 100% of the fess paid. The security of our customers is our number 1 priority. If you have any queries on the lessons or the security of the website, do not hesitate to email us at info@lessonsgowhere.com.sg

Q: Why do I need to pay immediately?
A: We require that you pay for the lesson in full before you are issued an email confirmation of your booking for the lessons. There will be costs incurred by the instructor before the lesson commences, and your payment not only immediately confirms your booking, but will enable us to pay the lesson provider immediately!

Q: Why should I book and pay for my lessons on LessonsGoWhere.com.sg?
A: In cases of disagreement between you and the lesson provider, LGW will have a copy of your booking details logged with us and can also withhold payment from the lesson provider. Your booking details will be helpful should any disputes arise in terms of bookings and payments. Also, with the wide variety of lessons on LGW, you can immediate compare and choose your choice of classes at your convenience! You can also contribute to the community by reviewing the classes and lessons you've attended, earning you Reward Points, and also helping potential students make better choices and their reviews will benefit you too!

Q: What happens after I've made payment?
A: Once you've confirmed payment for the lessons of your choice, you will receive an email confirmation from us, letting you know the date, time and location of the lesson. On the day itself, simply present the email confirmation to the lesson provider and you will be able to attend the lesson!

Q: What happens if I cannot attend the lesson?
A: In the case that after you have booked your lesson, but are unable to attend, let us know immediately. Email us at info@lessonsgowhere.com.sg. We will try our best to transfer your booking to another time, or if you prefer, to a friend. While we cannot refund your payment if you are unable to attend, let us know and we will try out best to accommodate you!

Q: What if the lesson provider asks for more money when I arrive?
A: The pricing information for each lesson is clearly stated on each listing and will also note what is or is not included. If you encounter a lesson provider who asks for more money on top of the payment you have already made to us, please contact us immediately at info@lessonsgowhere.com.sg and we will try our best to rectify the situation.

Q: Do the fees include equipment and location rentals (if necessary)?
A: While some lesson providers will include equipment and facility bookings with the fee, others might not. Don't worry though, the pricing information is clearly stated on each listing and will also note what is or is not included. If you are still in doubt after checking the listing, you can email us at info@lessonsgowhere.com.sg and we will clarify the issue for you.

Q: What happens if I pay for a lesson and the lesson provider cancels or doesn't respond?
A: Don't worry! If the lesson is cancelled or if you are unable to get a response from the lesson provider, email us at info@lessonsgowhere.com.sg and we will refund you 100% of the fees you paid.

Q: My friend/girlfriend/boyfriend/family member wishes to attend the lesson as well, can I book for them too?
A: Yes! Learning is always an experience best shared. It's also a great activity to bond over! If you have others who are interested in attending the lesson as well, simply book the appropriate number of slots for the lesson and they can accompany you. Book fast though! Most lessons only have a limited number of slots available and if you aren't fast enough, you might not be able to secure the slots for them!

Q: Should I leave a review after I've attended the lesson?
A: Definitely! Not only do other students benefit from your review of the lesson, you will also receive Reward Points for your review! You can use those Reward Points as a discount off your future lessons too! Everyone benefits!

Q: Are the reviews posted on LGW true?
A: Each review posted on LGW will be monitored by our administration team. We try our best to create a helpful and engaging community and we do not like foul language, sexual themes, trolls or spammers. But yes, all reviews are unedited by us and are the opinions of the reviewer.

Q: Are you Baking and Cooking courses Halal certified?
A: Halal certification is a type of certification given only to restaurants. Most of our classes use pork free ingredients. For more information, please get in touch with us to find out more!

Found the answer to your questions? Book your lesson now!


With effect from 19 May 2017, TPs who offer SFC-eligible courses would be required to collect nett fees from individuals, after deducting the SFC claim amount. Individuals who opted to use their SFC are required to submit their SFC claim under the pay-to-TP mode (except for Massive Open Online Courses (MOOC) offered by foreign MOOC TPs). SSG will disburse SFC payments directly to TPs after the claim has been approved.

Singapore Citizens and Singapore Permanent Residents may be eligible for up to 95% of course fee funding for WSQ courses listed here, regardless of their employment status.

Sponsored by your employer for training? Click here on funding for your employer.

For more information on Absentee Payroll Funding – click here.

Paying for your own training? Click here on funding for self-sponsored individuals. Self-sponsored Singaporeans aged 25 and above can also use their SkillsFuture Credit (S$500) from January 2016.

Confused? Click here to contact us!

SSG funding is only applicable to Singapore Citizens/PRs upon successful completion of each modules (at least 75% attendance and must have sat for and passed the competency assessments) and additional SSG subsidy may be available

Taking this class for work? Why not request for a corporate event? Learn More >>


Upcoming sessions
20
Jun
Wed, 9:00am to 6:00pm (WSQ) (SFC)
Workshop Duration: 2 days (20 Jun and 21 Jun)
The Plaza 7500A Beach Road, #12-324 Singapore 199591
5 Slots Left
25
Jul
Wed, 9:00am to 6:00pm (WSQ) (SFC)
Workshop Duration: 2 days (25 Jul and 26 Jul)
The Plaza 7500A Beach Road, #12-324 Singapore 199591
5 Slots Left
23
Aug
Thu, 9:00am to 6:00pm (WSQ) (SFC)
Workshop Duration: 2 days (23 Aug and 24 Aug)
The Plaza 7500A Beach Road, #12-324 Singapore 199591
5 Slots Left
24
Sep
Mon, 9:00am to 6:00pm (WSQ) (SFC)
Workshop Duration: 2 days (24 Sept and 25 Sept)
The Plaza 7500A Beach Road, #12-324 Singapore 199591
5 Slots Left
24
Oct
Wed, 9:00am to 6:00pm (WSQ) (SFC)
Workshop Duration: 2 days (24 Oct and 25 Oct)
The Plaza 7500A Beach Road, #12-324 Singapore 199591
5 Slots Left
26
Nov
Mon, 9:00am to 6:00pm (WSQ) (SFC)
Workshop Duration: 2 days (26 Nov and 27 Nov)
The Plaza 7500A Beach Road, #12-324 Singapore 199591
5 Slots Left
Lesson Offered By

Everest Innovation Pte Ltd

Everest Innovation is a WDA Authorized Training Organization, accredited for 3 Frameworks namely 'Business Management', 'Leadership and People Management' and 'Employability Skills'. Our courses are both WSQ Subsidised and SkillsFuture Credit funded.